Kindred Nursing Ctrs. E., LLC v. Nyce
[…] (Id.)

The court agrees with Birchwood's latter argument. It is true that Birchwood did not file this action until after Barbara's death. That might have been an impediment under the "harsh common law rule that personal tort actions die with the person of the plaintiff or the defendant." Whitchurch v. Perry, 137 Vt. 464, 468, 408 A.2d 627, 630 (1979). But Vermont has enacted survival statutes that abrogate that harsh rule. Id.

It is therefore unnecessary to reach Birchwood's lack-of-standing argument.

Under 14 V.S.A. § 1453, "[t]he causes of action mentioned in sections 1451 and 1452 of this title shall survive" and "[a]ctions based thereon may be commenced and prosecuted by or against the executor or administrator." Birchwood's fraudulent-transfer claim survives because it is an "action[] of tort on account of the wrongful conversion of personal estate" or for "damages done to real or personal estate" as contemplated by § 1451. Cf. Thrasher v. Melvin, No. 2:07-cv-53, 2008 WL 2434224, at *3 (D. Vt. June 12, 2008) (claims of breach of fiduciary duty and fraud by trustee survived trustee's death under § 1451); Estate of Nancy B. Alden v.