Kindred Nursing Ctrs. E., LLC v. Nyce
[…] Dee, No. 427-12-06 Bncv, 2009 WL 6356587 (Vt. Super. Ct. Nov. 3, 2009) (claims of misappropriation of trust funds by trustee survived the trustee's death under § 1451). Since the fraudulent-transfer claim survives, Birchwood is entitled to commence and prosecute it against the Estate's executor or administrator.

Although several sections of Vermont's survival statutes mention actions commenced in the lifetime of the deceased or before death, none of those provisions alter the rule in § 1453. Section 1401 provides:

An executor or administrator may commence, prosecute or defend, in the right of the deceased, actions which survive to such executor or administrator and are necessary for the recovery and protection of the property or rights of the deceased and may prosecute or defend such actions commenced in the lifetime of the deceased.
14 V.S.A. § 1401 (emphasis added). That language makes it clear that an executor or administrator may defend actions which survive, whether or not the actions were commenced in the lifetime of the deceased.

Section 1417 provides:

A person having a contingent or other claim against a deceased person may prosecute the same against the executor, administrator, heirs, devisees or legatees. In such case, an action commenced against the deceased before death may be prosecuted to final judgment.