Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Id.

c. Medicare Bad Debts

Although the federal government bears most of the costs of Medicare, "individual Medicare patients are 'often responsible for both deductible and coinsurance payments for hospital care.'" Mercy Gen. Hosp. v. Azar, 344 F. Supp. 3d 321, 326-27 (D.D.C. 2018) (quoting Cmty. Health Sys., Inc. v. Burwell, 113 F. Supp. 3d 197, 203-04 (D.D.C. 2015)). If a Medicare patient fails to make those payments to a provider, the provider may seek reimbursement from CMS for those amounts, known as "bad debts." See 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e); see also 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b)(1) (defining "bad debts" as "amounts considered to be uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in providing services."). To obtain bad debt reimbursement, providers must demonstrate that the debt satisfies four long-standing criteria, in effect since 1966:

(1) The debt must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts.