Kindle v. City of Jeffersontown
[…] Davidson v. Com., Dept. of Military Affairs, 152 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Ky. 2004) (citing Woodward v. Commonwealth, 984 S.W.2d 477, 480-81 (Ky. 1998)). The employee bears the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that "the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action." Id. (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.103(3)). The burden then shifts to the state employer "to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action." Id. (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. 61.103(3)).

The defendants argue that the plaintiffs have failed to show that they acted in good faith when filing their report pursuant to the Whistleblower Act.