Kinder v. Nixon
[…] Section 27.020, quoted infra, authorizes the Attorney General to appoint assistant attorneys general to his staff and their salaries are to be paid from appropriations. Resolution of the issue requires a review of the powers of the Attorney General.

The Attorney General is the only constitutional officer in Missouri whose power and duties are not set forth in and limited by the constitution. Article IV, § 12 of the Missouri Constitution of 1945 merely states: "In addition to the governor and lieutenant governor there shall be . . . [an] attorney general. . . ." Mo. Const. art. IV, § 12 (1945). Article IV, § 17 only declares that the attorney general "shall be elected at the presidential elections for terms of four years. . . ." Mo. Const. art. IV, § 17 (1945). This is a change from the Constitution of 1875 which provided that "the Executive Department shall consist of a Governor . . . [and an] Attorney General . . . all of whom . . . shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law. . . ." Mo. Const., art.