Kinder v. Nixon
[…] Reorganized School Dist. No. 8 , 260 S.W.2d 573, 581 (Mo. 1953)). Similarly, Appellants here have sufficient standing as taxpayers to challenge the legality of the contract for legal services entered into by the Respondents even though private pecuniary loss to Appellants is remote.

The Respondents also argue that the Appellants did not have standing to bring the declaratory judgment action, even if they did have standing to seek injunctive relief. They argue extensively that the declaratory judgment action was brought pursuant to § 527.020, which generally authorizes persons "interested" in a contract or "whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract" to bring an action to construe the contract or determine its validity. § 527.020. Respondents generally assert that Appellants do not fall into either category.

All statutory references are to RSMo (1994) unless otherwise noted.