Kinder v. Missouri Dept. of Corrections
[…] In fact, other jurisdictions have recognized that a corrections officer is acting in an official capacity when transporting prisoners. See Gray v. De Bretton, 184 So. 390, 394 (La. Ct. App. 1938); Maye v. Pearl River County, 758 So.2d 391, 392 (Miss. 1999); State v. Henderson, 24 S.W.3d 307, 310 (Tenn. 2000). Based on this interpretation, Ms. Vaughn was acting in an official capacity when she was transporting Kinder and the other inmates in the van. Given the plain and ordinary meaning of the terms in § 516.145, it is clear that the statute applies to Kinder's personal injury claim.

Kinder also argues that § 516.145 is analogous to § 516.130, which provides a three-year statute of limitation for actions against sheriffs or other officers "upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity." Kinder cites Nitcher v. Newton County Jail, 751 S.W.2d 800 (Mo.App. 1988), in which an inmate brought an action against the sheriff of the jail for mistreatment. The sheriff asserted that the inmate's cause of action was barred by § 516.130. Id. at 802. The inmate, relying on Wilson v.