Kincaid v. Kincaid
[…] (a) Unusual or extraordinary and not normally incident to the administration of a decedent's estate; or
(b) Performed in connection with real estate or with estate and inheritance taxes claimed against property that is not a part of the decedent's estate but is included in the decedent's estate for the purpose of asserting such taxes.
Additionally, KRS 395.195(18) provides that a personal representative may:
[e]mploy persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of his administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one (1) or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary[;]
Consistent with the statutory provisions, the will expressly permits the executor to employ advisors.