Kincaid v. Kincaid
[…] We conclude that the sole issue to be decided is whether Central Bank is entitled to supplement its fee for the purpose of compensating the advisory committee members for their services. We hold that, as a matter of law, Central Bank, as executor of the estate, is entitled to pay reasonable compensation to the advisory committee for its advice and administration of the estate pursuant to KRS 395.150 and KRS 39.195(18).

KRS 395.150 provides:

(1) The compensation of an executor, administrator or curator, for services as such, shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the value of the personal estate of the decedent, plus five percent (5%) of the income collected by the executor, administrator or curator for the estate.
(2) Upon proof submitted showing that an executor, administrator or curator has performed additional services in the administration of the decedent's estate, the court may allow to the executor, administrator or curator such additional compensation as would be fair and reasonable for the additional services rendered, if the additional services were:
(a) Unusual or extraordinary and not normally incident to the administration of a decedent's estate; or
(b) Performed in connection with real estate or with estate and inheritance taxes claimed against property that is not a part of the decedent's estate but is included in the decedent's estate for the purpose of asserting such taxes.
Additionally, KRS 395.195(18) provides that a personal representative may: