Kimmelman v. Smith
[…] Plaintiff Gerald Kimmelman underwent the procedure upon the recommendation of Defendants. During and/or immediately after the procedure, Gerald Kimmelman suffered a stroke, causing multiple injuries, including, but not limited to, hemiplegia, difficulty swallowing, blindness, paraplegia, quadriplegia, stroke, and brain damage.

Plaintiff now moves for an Order pursuant to CPLR 1021 amending the caption in this matter because Plaintiff Joan Kimmelman has been appointed the Executrix of Gerald Kimmelman's Estate, and pursuant to CPLR 3025 amending the Complaint to add a cause of action for wrongful death.

"A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." NY CPLR 1021. Plaintiff included Letters Testamentary issued by the Surrogate's Court of the County of Nassau, dated April 5, 2022, appointing Joan Kimmelman as the Fiduciary of the Estate of Gerald Kimmelman.