Kimmel v. Elderton State Bank
[…] The United States also requests that the Court dismiss Count III of the Amended Complaint against the Agency and Poorbaugh on the grounds that Plaintiffs have not alleged facts consistent with a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(2)(B)(ii) of the Credit Repair Organizations Act. (ECF No. 20, p. 2). The United States argues, inter alia, that Count III of the Amended Complaint brought under the Credit Repair Organizations Act must be dismissed because the case does not concern or implicate credit repair organizations. (ECF No. 21, p. 9).

§ 1679b(a)(2) provides that:

No person may—

. . . .

(2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any consumer to make any statement, the intended effect of which is to alter the consumer's identification to prevent the display of the consumer's credit record, history, or rating for the purpose of concealing adverse information that is accurate and not obsolete to—

(A) any consumer reporting agency;
(B) any person--

(i) who has extended credit to the consumer; or

(ii) to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit
15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(2).