Kimmel v. Elderton State Bank
[…] Id. (cleaned up). "As part of their application for a[] . . . loan guarantee, borrowers must certify that they are 'unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere without a guarantee to finance actual needs at reasonable rates and terms.'" Id. at 45 (quoting 7 C.F.R. § 762.120(h)(1)). "Once the [Agency] has guaranteed a loan, lenders are responsible for servicing the entire loan in a reasonable and prudent manner, protecting and accounting for the collateral, and remaining the mortgagee or secured party of record." Id. (quoting 7 C.F.R. § 762.140(a)(1)) (cleaned up). "Lenders must also ensure the borrower is in compliance with all laws and regulations applicable to the loan, the collateral, and the operations of the farm." Id. (quoting 7 C.F.R. § 762.140(b)(3)) (cleaned up).

Neither the Agency nor the Guaranteed Farm Loan Program, encompass the activities of or transactions involving a credit repair organization.