Kimbrough v. Gorham
[…] Filing 110 at 8:5-14 (Court's interjection omitted). Gorham's counsel did not respond to the Court's question in the bench trial. However, in his closing argument brief, Gorham acknowledges that the judgment should be apportioned between Kacey and E.K., but he “takes no position on how the judgment should be allocated.” Filing 113 at 7-8.

As the Nebraska Supreme Court has explained,

Section 30-810 provides that “[t]he avails [of a wrongful death verdict or judgment] shall be paid to and distributed among the widow or widower and next of kin in the proportion that the pecuniary loss suffered by each bears to the total pecuniary loss suffered by all such persons.” This statute further requires that the court distribute any such proceeds “to the persons entitled thereto after a hearing thereon....”