Kimbrough v. Gorham
[…] Id. at 227.

The Court concludes that this wrongful death action is timely. It was commenced on January 29, 2021, which is less than two years after Shawn's death on October 27, 2020. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810. The Court also concludes that this wrongful death action has been properly brought by the personal representative, Kacey Kimbrough, on behalf of the designated survivors, Shawn's widow and daughter, and that it properly seeks redress for their injuries resulting from his death. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810; Panec, 864 N.W.2d at 225, 227; Gonzalez, 803 N.W.2d at 440.

2. Damages for Wrongful Death

The damages available in a wrongful death action are also established by statute: “The verdict or judgment should be for the amount of damages which the persons in whose behalf the action is brought have sustained.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810. In other words, “a wrongful death action seeks damages that pertain to the personal loss of the survivors.” Panec, 864 N.W.2d at 227. “[Section] 30-810 provides no basis upon which to recover a decedent's own damages.” Id.