Kimbrough v. City of Cocoa
[…] Defendants point out that Flanigan is not a board-certified radiologist, does not generate x-ray reports and does not practice diagnostic radiology. (Doc. 303 at 8). Plaintiffs argue, however, that Flanigan is qualified because he frequently reads chest x-rays himself, practices "some interventional radiology," and receives verbal reports from radiologists to determine proper placement of dialysis catheters. (Doc. 321 at 4-5).

There appears to be no dispute that Flanigan does not qualify as a "similar health care provider" under § 766.102(2)(b) because he is not certified in the same specialty as Gardner. However, Flanigan still qualifies as an expert because he "possesses sufficient training, experience, and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in the specialty of the defendant." Fla. Stat. § 766.102(2)(c)(2) (2002).

Flanigan has "read more than 1,000 chest x-ray films to assess catheter placement and to rule out complications following placement of dialysis catheters." (Doc 321-3 at 1).