Kimberly-Clark Corporation v. Factory Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Standard for Awarding Attorneys' Fees

An award of attorneys' fees "is governed by the same law that serves as the rule of decision for the substantive issues in the case." Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002). Texas law provided the rule of decision in this case and also authorizes the award of attorneys' fees. Attorneys' fees in this matter are being awarded pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001, which provides that a prevailing party "may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 38.001 (Vernon 2007).

The burden of proving the reasonableness of attorneys' fees is on the party seeking them. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 10 (Tex. 1991).