Kimball v. General Electric Co.
[…] The plaintiff had no means, and no right to inquire into the private correspondence or negotiations taking place between the two companies, until the institution of the action which brought to light what the record herein discloses.

Dean Wilson, also, as an employee of the appellant, concealed the true facts when inquiry was made of him. Corporations only act through their agents, and, where agents fail to speak where it is their duty to speak, a corporation is liable. Subdivision 3 of section 1572, of the Civil Code reads: " The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact" constitutes actual fraud.