Kim v. Yoo
[…] (See Defs.' Mem. at 18-20, 22-24.) Plaintiffs contend that, as wage damages that J. Yoo had accrued, unpaid wage damages about which he knew, amounted to debt that exceeded his assets by the time of the conveyances. (See Pls.' Mem. in Opp. ("Pls.' Opp.") at 15.)

In support, Plaintiffs cite to two provisions. First, Plaintiffs note DCL Section 270, which provides that a "creditor" is "a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent." NY DCL § 270. Second, Plaintiffs highlight New York Labor Law Section 191(1)(a), which provides that: "A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned . . . ." N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a). "A claim for unpaid wages accrues on the date on which the employee should have been paid for services rendered but was not." Lanzetta v. Florio's Enterprises, Inc., 763 F. Supp. 2d 615, 622 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).