Kim v. Yang
[…] Federal law provides that no stay shall apply to “the continuation of any eviction, unlawful detainer action, or similar proceeding by a lessor against a debtor involving residential property in which the debtor resides as a tenant under a lease or rental agreement and with respect to which the lessor has obtained before the date of the filing of the bankruptcy petition, a judgment for possession of such property against the debtor.” (11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(22).) Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 715.050 provides, “Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for money, a writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.”

Those are the facts of this case. Yang had obtained a judgment against Kim before the bankruptcy filing. The stay was therefore ineffective to halt the proceedings of which Kim complained. (See Lee v. Baca, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 1119 et seq.)