Kim v. WJ Grp. Inc.
[…] It also applies to enterprises who have "employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person." 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i). "The clear language of [the statute] indicates that even a business engaged in purely intrastate activities [cannot] claim an exception from FLSA coverage if the goods its employees handle have moved in interstate commerce." Donovan v. Scoles, 652 F.2d 16, 18 (9th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 920 (1982); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.242 ("It is immaterial ... that the goods may have 'come to rest' ... before they are handled, sold, or otherwise worked on by the employees in the enterprise. Such movement in commerce may take place before they have reached the enterprise ...."); Jacobs v. New York Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 99 n. 7 (2d Cir. 2009) ("'handling' includes dealing in goods consumed locally in the employer's business") (citing Wirtz v. Melos Const.