Kim v. Wilmington Tr. Co.
[…] Id. at 11. Kim contends that agency is a factual issue for the jury to determine. Id. at 8.

California law provides that an "ordinary express trust is not an entity separate from its trustees" and that "[a] trust itself cannot sue or be sued." See Portico Mgmt. Grp., LLC v. Harrison, 136 Cal. Rptr. 3d 151, 157 (Ct. App. 2011) (citations omitted). "As a general rule, the trustee is the real party in interest with standing to sue and defend on the trust's behalf." Id. (citations omitted). However, a Delaware statutory trust "may sue and be sued." Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3804(a) ("A statutory trust may sue and be sued . . . . In furtherance of the foregoing, a statutory trust may be sued for debts and other obligations or liabilities contracted or incurred by the trustees or other authorized persons, or by the duly authorized agents of such trustees or other authorized persons, in the performance of their respective duties under the governing instrument of the statutory trust."); see also In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mortg.-backed Sec. Litig., No. 2:11-ML-02265-MRP (ManX), No. 2:13-CV-01118 MRP (MANx), 2014 WL 4162382 at *10 (C.D. Cal., June 18, 2014); Foster v. Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2007-4, No. 01-17-00253-CV, 2018 WL 1095760, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.