Kim v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] The trial court’s determination of the prevailing party for purposes of awarding attorney fees is an exercise of discretion, which should not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion. (Kim I, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 176.) But, as we noted in Kim I, “discretion may not be exercised whimsically and, accordingly, reversal is appropriate where no reasonable basis for the action is shown.” (Ibid., internal quotations and citations omitted.) Failure to follow applicable legal principles is properly considered an abuse of discretion. (Id. at pp. 176-177.)

2. Section 1780(d)

Whether Kim is entitled to attorney fees is governed by the CLRA. (Kim I, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 181.) Section 1780(d) of the CLRA provides: “The court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section. . . .” (Italics added.) Our Supreme Court has observed that “the availability of costs and attorneys fees to prevailing plaintiffs is integral to making the CLRA an effective piece of consumer legislation, increasing the financial feasibility of bringing suits under the statute.” (Broughton v.