Kim v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] See, e.g., Simon v. Simon's Estate, 158 Mich. 256, 259, 122 N.W. 544 (1909) (“The property of one dying intestate goes, by operation of positive law, ... to certain persons in certain shares.”); Klooster v. City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich. 289, 303, 795 N.W.2d 578 (2011) (“When one of only two joint tenants dies, an estate in land passes by operation of law to the survivor.”).

Michigan law allows a party to disclaiman operation-of-law conveyance.

It is also worth noting that both types of transfers occur pursuant to statutory authority. MCL 700.2101(1) (“Any part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in this act ....”) (emphasis added); Title of 1925 PA 126, MCL 557.81 et seq.