Kim v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] The dispositive issue is whether defendant satisfied MCL 600.3204, which implicates whether the transfer from the FDIC to defendant occurred by operation of law. Whether the transfer occurred by operation of law is governed by Michigan law.

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(1)(b) (“When a merger takes effect, ... the title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).

But here, a merger did not occur. In selling WaMu's assets to defendant, the FDIC relied on a different statutory provision, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), which allows the FDIC to “transfer” the assets and liabilities of failed institutions.