Kim v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] And even the majority admits that a merger results in the transfer of assets by operation of law.

See 12 U.S.C. § 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the consolidated national banking association by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).

Thus, the majority's conclusion that a transfer by operation of law can only occur involuntarily simply does not follow.

Ante at 335 (“Had a merger occurred ..., defendant would have a strong argument that it had merely stepped into the shoes of WaMu.”).