Kim v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] We also find unpersuasive the FDIC's characterization of the transfer as one that occurred by operation of law. We have given respectful consideration to the FDIC's position, but we do not resort to it for guidance in this matter due to its lack of persuasiveness. In addition, the authorities cited by the dissent in support of its contention that the FDIC's position should be accorded respectful consideration, post at 342 n. 10, are inapposite. This case is concerned with Michigan law, not federal law. The dispositive issue is whether defendant satisfied MCL 600.3204, which implicates whether the transfer from the FDIC to defendant occurred by operation of law. Whether the transfer occurred by operation of law is governed by Michigan law.

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(1)(b) (“When a merger takes effect, ... the title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).

But here, a merger did not occur.