Chu H. Kim v. Jordan Realty
[…] Compl. ¶ 30 & Exs. 6, 7.

Kim does not dispute that in-hand service on his wife resulted in his receipt of actual notice pre-hearing of the pendency of the 2018 petition.

For a taxpayer who did not receive "actual notice of the pendency of the petition to foreclose," the Rhode Island statutory scheme allows one more chance to raise a due process deprivation arising from a tax sale. Specifically, § 44-9-24 permits such a taxpayer to bring a "separate action" to vacate the Superior Court final decree within one year following its entry. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-24. However, the § 44-9-24 grounds are limited, as relevant here, to the "inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process." Id. Despite having received "actual notice," Kim has invoked § 44-9-24; on February 21, 2019, almost one year after the entry of the Superior Court's final decree, Kim filed his complaint in this Court.

Soon after the final decree entered in Jordan Realty v. Kim, R.I. Gen.