Chu H. Kim v. Jordan Realty
[…] The constitutionally challenged subsection of R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-11 provides as follows:

Once a petition [for foreclosure of redemption] is filed under § 44-9-25, and any party in interest entitled to notice of the tax sale receives actual notice of the pendency of the petition to foreclose, the party must raise the notice defense in accordance with the provisions of § 44-9-31 or be estopped from alleging lack of notice in any action to vacate a final decree entered in accordance with § 44-9-30.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-11(c).

Now pending before the Court are dueling dispositive motions. Defendant Jordan Realty ("Jordan Realty"), the buyer at the tax sale, has filed a motion to dismiss (ECF No. 7) based on Fed. R. Civ.