Chu H. Kim v. Jordan Realty
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(d) request for discovery be sustained.

In addition to the posted and published notices, the statutory scheme also imposes on the municipality the obligation to give pre-tax sale notice by mail to the taxpayer. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-10. Specifically, the notice letter must be sent by regular mail ninety days before the tax sale and again by certified mail at least forty days before the tax sale. Id. § 44-9-10(a). Section 44-9-10(a) mandates that the notice letter is sent "to the street address of the real estate liable for payment of taxes" - PWSB correctly complied by mailing the notice letter, certified, to "Chu H. Kim, 46 Amey Street." Compl. ¶ 6. In addition, if there is a "different" address, R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-10(a) provides that the notice letter must also be mailed to at least one other address. The municipality may comply with this notice provision by mailing the notice letter to "the taxpayer's address listed with the tax assessor's office of the city or town where the real estate is located." Id. Because PWSB's address of record for 46 Amey as of September 2016 was 720 Broadway, PWSB SUF ¶ 2 & Ex. B, PWSB correctly complied with this requirement by mailing the notice letter, certified, to 720 Broadway. Compl. ¶ 6; see R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-11(a) (notice of tax sale must be sent to parties in interest such as present owner of record, "subject to the notice requirements of § 44-9-10"). There is no evidence permitting the inference that PWSB was advised by the post office or otherwise learned that these certified mailings were unclaimed or refused.

Section 44-9-10(a) also offers the municipality other options. For example, it may opt to mail the notice letter to the taxpayer by using "any other address which the taxpayer designates by written notice to the tax assessor," or "the address of the taxpayer stated on the deed," or the letter can be left at "the last known address of the taxpayer" or "personally served on the taxpayer." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-10(a).