Kim v. Czerny
[…] Plaintiffs next argue that Progressive Advanced "knowingly, purposely, and intentionally directed" "business contacts and commercial activities" at New Mexico when it "investigate[d]; manage[d]; and administrate[d] Plaintiffs' accident claim through a New Mexico agent located at a New Mexico Progressive Advanced facility." [Doc. 8, pg. 1] More specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Progressive Advanced 1) "h[e]ld[] itself out as an entity doing business in New Mexico" and 2) transacted business in New Mexico when New Mexico-based claims adjusters managed the claim. [Doc. 8, pg. 4-5] See § 38-1-16 ("Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the [following] acts . . . thereby submits himself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from . . . the transaction of any business within this state; [or] . . . the commission of a tortious act within this state."). In addition, Plaintiffs argue that their claims lie "in the wake" of Progressive Advanced's "activities directed toward the forum [s]tate," i.e., the handling of Plaintiffs' coverage claim. [Doc. 8, pg. 5] See Trierweiler v.