Killion v. Commonwealth
[…] On July 6, 2012, Marilyn Tomes reported to police that her jewelry box, which contained several pieces of jewelry, was missing from her home. She suspected that someone broke into her home and stole the jewelry box. On July 7, 2012, the police located and recovered most of the items contained in the missing jewelry box from a local pawn shop. The pawn shop identified Killion as the person who pawned Tomes's missing jewelry.

Killion was subsequently arrested. On December 12, 2012, Killion pleaded guilty to receiving stolen property worth over $500.00 in violation of KRS 514.110. In relevant part, that statute provides that: "a person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of moveable property of another knowing that it has been stolen or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with the intent to restore it to the owner." As part of his plea agreement, Killion agreed to pay "all appropriate restitution."

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

During Killion's sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth indicated that it would be seeking restitution for a diamond ring and other items.