Killion v. Commonwealth
[…] It is a basic tenant of contract construction that if two interpretations are reasonable and one renders the provision meaningless and one does not, the courts should adopt the interpretation that gives meaning to the terms and provisions the parties included in their contract. See Harbison-Walker Refractories Co. v. United Brick and Clay Workers of America, AFL-CIO Local No. 702, 339 S.W.2d 933, 935 (Ky. 1960).

The items recovered from the pawn shop were returned to Tomes. Therefore, Tomes was not entitled to recover monetary restitution for those items. See KRS 533.030(3)(a) ("Where property which is unlawfully in the possession of the defendant is in substantially undamaged condition from its condition at the time of the taking, return of the property shall be ordered in lieu of monetary restitution."). As such, construing the plea agreement to include only an agreement for Killion to pay restitution for the items recovered from the pawn shop, as Killion urges us to do, would render the restitution provision meaningless.