Killion v. Betsy's Back Porch Inc.
[…] IV.

The next issue is whether ULJ Blomquist erred in deciding that because relator had already served her nonpayable waiting week, she could not withdraw her benefit account. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Reider, 728 N.W.2d at 249. If the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, then courts must interpret the statute as written without applying other principles of statutory construction. State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 821 (Minn. 2004); Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.").

Relator established her unemployment-benefit account in December 2008. If relator had established her benefit account in January 2009 instead, she would have had 16 quarters of wages above $7,500 and would be eligible for 26 weeks of benefits under Minn.