Killion v. Betsy's Back Porch Inc.
[…] "Minn. Stat. § 268.085 (2008) sets forth the eligibility requirements for receiving unemployment benefits and subdivision 9 limits the eligibility of [certain] applicants. . . ." Soderquist, 774 N.W.2d at 731 (emphasis added). In Soderquist, this court applied subdivision 9 to limit the applicant's eligibility for unemployment benefits. Id. at 732. Interpreting subdivision 9 as limiting eligibility is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(3) (2008), which requires the commissioner to pay benefits to applicants who, among other things, "ha[ve] met all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085." (Emphasis added.)

Minn. Stat. § 268.101 is also helpful in analyzing this question. That section requires that an applicant provide all information necessary to determine the applicant's eligibility for benefits in the unemployment-benefits application. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 1(a).