Killion v. Betsy's Back Porch Inc.
[…] In re Charges of Unprofessional Conduct Contained in Panel File 98-26, 597 N.W.2d 563, 567 (Minn. 1999).

Relator argues that even if she may not be able to withdraw her benefit account, the commissioner should withdraw and reestablish her benefit account to make it effective beginning January 2009 so that she could qualify for additional unemployment benefits. Relator argues that the commissioner has this power under Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 1(d), which provides:

The commissioner may, at any time within 24 months from the establishment of a benefit account, reconsider any determination of benefit account and make an amended determination if the commissioner finds that the determination was incorrect for any reason.

(Emphasis added.)

At the outset, relator's argument that the commissioner should withdraw and reestablish relator's benefit account requires that we determine that the commissioner has the power to do so. The statute authorizes the commissioner to change the determination of benefit account (DBA), not the establishment of a benefit account. The two steps are different. The establishment is provided for in Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 2. See Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(b) ("A benefit account established under subdivision 2. . . ."). The determination of benefit account is established under Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 1(b).

Even if we accepted relator's argument that the commissioner has the power to alter her benefit account, the commissioner must first find an error and even then, the commissioner has discretion in deciding whether to act: "The commissioner may . . . reconsider any determination of benefit account if the commissioner finds that the determination was incorrect." Id., subd. 1(d) (emphasis added). In this case, based on the timing of relator's application for benefits, DEED correctly calculated the account date, base period, and a $13,052 maximum benefit amount. There was no "error" for the commissioner to fix under Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 1(b).