Killingham v. Dean Transp., Inc.
[…] The exclusive remedy provision limits an employee's recovery when the employee "receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury." MCL 418.301(1)[]. It is well settled that the exclusive remedy provision applies when an employee is injured by the negligent acts of his employer or by the negligent acts of a coemployee.
An employee, however, may pursue an intentional tort claim as specified in MCL 418.131(1) which provides:
The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.

Where an employee is injured on the job by conduct of third persons, even though their injuries are compensable under the WDCA, MCL 418.827(1) permits the employee to bring common-law tort claims against third persons. MCL 418.827(1), however, does not permit such claims against co-employees.