Killie v. Martin
[…] Those allegations, along with the others pleaded, meet the requirements under the fraudulent conveyance statute that defendant owe a debt to the plaintiff and either withhold from the plaintiff or transfer property sufficient to satisfy that debt.

The defendants claim that the third count does not allege that any assets were "transferred," as that term is defined by § 52-552b (12). They argue that the allegation that the defendant Timothy Martin "put" property into other parties' names does not satisfy that definition. The statutory definition of "transfer" "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance" — is so broad, however, that it includes the terminology employed by the complaint.

In Gamlestaden PLC v. Backstrom, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 93-0130060 (May 17, 1995, Karazin, J.), the court held that § 52-562