Killian v. Seattle Pub. Sch.
[…] Nevertheless, the DelCostello Court held that this same statute of limitations applies to NLRA/DFR actions filed in federal district court. 462 U.S. at 169-70.

Compare RCW 41.56.160(1) (empowering PERC to prevent and remediate "unfair labor practice[s] . . . Provided, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission"), with NLRA § 10(b), 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (empowering the NLRB or "any agent or agency designated by the [NLRB] for such purposes" to prevent and remediate "unfair labor practice[s] . . . Provided, That no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months