Killian v. Seattle Pub. Sch.
[…] State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007) (citing State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)). In this case, RCW 41.56.160(1) and RCW 41.80.120(1) include references only to claims filed with PERC. The legislature expressly omitted such claims filed in superior court. We must give effect to that plain meaning.

Because we hold that the six-month limitation does not apply to petitioners' unfair labor practice claims filed in superior court, we must determine what statute of limitations applies. Petitioners argue that we should apply RCW 4.16.130 to their DFR claims, which provides, "An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued." We agree that this two year statute of limitation applies. Although the parties dispute when petitioners became aware of IUOE's decision not to proceed to arbitration, petitioners filed this suit within two years of any of the possible dates.