Killian v. Seattle Pub. Sch.
[…] In doing so, the majority overturns Imperato, minimizes the policy concerns underlying that decision, and departs from decades of precedent interpreting Washington's Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act's (PECBA) provisions consistent with similar provisions in the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) § 9, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a).

Killian v. Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs, Local 609-A, 195 Wn. App. 511, 522-24, 381 P. 3d 161 (2016) (citing Imperato, 160 Wn. App. at 356-64).

RCW 41.56.160(1) provides, "The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation, or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law." The petitioners do not dispute that a claim for breach of the DFR is a claim for an "unfair labor practice."