Killian v. Seattle Pub. Sch.
[…] This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation, or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law." The petitioners do not dispute that a claim for breach of the DFR is a claim for an "unfair labor practice." See RCW 41.56.150(1) (defining "unfair labor practice" as including actions that "interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter"); Allen v. Seattle Police Officers' Guild, 100 Wn.2d 361, 371, 670 P.2d 246 (1983) (holding that the DFR is a right guaranteed by RCW 41.56.080).

I believe Imperato was correctly decided and would therefore affirm the Court of Appeals' decision on the statute of limitations issue in this case.