Killian v. Seattle Pub. Sch.
[…] App. at 358-60 (citing DelCostello v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 103 S. Ct. 2281, 76 L. Ed. 2d 476 (1983)); Fowlkes v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local No. 76, 58 Wn. App. 759, 767-68, 795 P.2d 137 (1990) (citing numerous federal cases).

As the majority notes, Killian and Bailey do not dispute that a claim for breach of the DFR is a claim for an "unfair labor practice." Majority at 12 n.2. This is consistent with the relevant statutes and case law. See RCW 41.56.150(1) (defining "unfair labor practice" as including actions that "interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter"); Allen, 100 Wn.2d at 371 (holding that the DFR is a right guaranteed by RCW 41.56.080).

Just as we follow federal precedent on these DFR questions, we should follow federal precedent on the statute of limitations question presented in this case.