Killen v. Spine
[…] Killen's third asserted parallel claim is that Stryker's failure to "provide proper warnings, and instructions to the medical community and the community of prospective patients relative to the limitations and defects in the CerviCore implant, including, but not limited to . . . the use of nickel in the device, and the risks of metallosis," (Compl. ¶ 40(d)), violated 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a), which requires medical device manufacturers to describe "all relevant contradictions, hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions."