Killen v. Spine
[…] To review, Killen's Complaint avers that Stryker: (1) was negligent in its record keeping and did not disclose manufacturing flaws that increased the risk of injury to patients receiving the implant and argues that this activity violated the manufacturer's duty to establish and maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action under 21 § 800.100(a)(6)(7); (2) was negligent in compromising the integrity of the CerviCore implant by utilizing titanium coating techniques, in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 820.70(e),(h); and, (3) failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device, including the use of nickel and the risks of metallosis, in violation of a manufacturer's duty outlined in 21 C.F.R. § 812.5(a) to describe "all relevant contradictions, hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions." In her sur-reply brief, Killen also refers to the allegation in the Complaint that Stryker was negligent in performing metal allergy testing prior to accepting patients into the clinical trial, but admits that, without discovery, she cannot identify specific regulations requiring such testing.