Killen v. Spine
[…] February 18, 2011) (quoting Riegel, 552 U.S. at 318, 329). Stryker urges that FDA regulations police the entirety of product labeling and representations that can, or cannot, be made in connection with investigational devices. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. §812.5(a) (label on investigational device must bear warning that it for investigational purposes and describe "contradictions, hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions"); 21 C.F.R. § 812.25(f) (manufacturer must submit label to FDA for review as part of application process); 21 C.F.R. § 812.25(g) (manufacturer must submit consent form to be signed by participant to FDA for review as part of application process). Stryker particularly references 21 C.F.R. § 812.7(d) prohibiting "[r]epresent[ations] that an investigational device is safe and effective for the purposes for which it is being investigated," to demonstrate that Killen's fraud and misrepresentation claims are preempted because, at their heart, these claims propose that manufacturers must provide warnings beyond those on the device's label and would impose requirements different from or in addition to those approved by the FDA.