Kille v. C/0 Jenkins
[…] NRS 41.0337, however, provides that no torts action may be brought against state employees for acts within their public duties "unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031." (Emphasis added). Thus, NRS 41.0337 refers to a political subdivision, such as a county, and does not affect NRS 41.031(2)'s requirement that if the action is brought against the State of Nevada, rather than a political subdivision, it must also be brought on relation of the particular state department whose actions are being challenged. See NRS 41.031(2) (providing that an action may be brought "against the State of Nevada or any political subdivision of the State," and adding that, when an action is brought against the State, it "must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit"). Similarly, although appellant correctly asserts that Nevada has waived its sovereign immunity under NRS 41.031, that waiver does not negate NRS 41.031(2)'s requirement that a particular state department be named. --------