Kille v. C/0 Jenkins
[…] Here, appellant does not dispute that he failed to name the particular department whose actions formed the basis of his complaint and this failure is apparent from the face of the complaint, making dismissal proper. See Rosequist, 118 Nev. at 448, 49 P.3d at 653. Under these circumstances, appellant's arguments fail to demonstrate the dismissal was in error. See Ogawa, 125 Nev. at 667, 221 P.3d at 704.

Within his argument, appellant asserts NRS 41.0337 merely requires the State of Nevada or a particular department to be named as a defendant, not both. NRS 41.0337, however, provides that no torts action may be brought against state employees for acts within their public duties "unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031." (Emphasis added).