Kille v. C/0 Jenkins
[…] In this case, that agency would be the NDOC. Specifically, appellant asserts that because Nevada is ultimately responsible for all state employees, suing the State of Nevada implicitly includes suing NDOC. He similarly asserts that by naming the director of the NDOC, Howard Skolnick, as a defendant, he implicitly sued the NDOC. Appellant's arguments, however, ignore the clear plain language of NRS 41.031(2), which provides that if an action is brought against the State of Nevada, it "must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." See Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 575, 579-80, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004) (providing that courts are to apply a statute's plain language if that language is unambiguous).