Kilgore v. U.S. Government
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The elements of aggravated identity theft, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, are: (1) knowing use, possession, or transfer, without lawful authority, of the means of identification of another person and (2) that such conduct occurred during and in relation to a felony enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c). See United States v. Montejo, 442 F.3d 213, 215 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 366, 166 L.Ed.2d 138 (2006). In turn, § 1028A(c)(5) defines an enumerated felony to include "any provision contained in chapter 63 (relating to mail, bank, and wire fraud)."
We have reviewed the transcripts of the trial and find sufficient evidence to sustain the jury's verdict. Accordingly, we affirm Kilgore's convictions and sentence. We deny Kilgore's motion for release pending appeal as moot and we further deny the "Motion to Grant Settlement."