Kilbourne v. City of Everett
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Kilbourne v. City of Everett

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION ONE
May 21, 2018
No. 76461-6-I (Wash. Ct. App. May. 21, 2018)

Opinion

No. 76461-6-I

05-21-2018

KRIS BARRY KILBOURNE and BRIGETTE LYNN KILBOURNE, and the community thereof, Appellants, v. CITY OF EVERETT, Respondent.


UNPUBLISHED

RCW 4.16.080(2), the general statute of limitations, governs an action "for any other injury to the person or rights of another not [otherwise] enumerated." The claims that Kris and Brigette Kilbourne assert in this action are within the scope of this statute. Because this statute bars their claims, summary dismissal was proper. We affirm.

Kris Kilbourne was employed as a police officer with the City of Everett.