Kilbourne v. City of Everett
[…] Green v. A.P.C. (American Pharmaceutical Co.), 136 Wn.2d 87, 94, 960 P.2d 912 (1998).

We review de novo a trial court's summary judgment order. We also review de novo the statute of limitations applicable to a claim and whether that statute bars a plaintiff's action.

Elcon Constr., Inc., 174 Wn.2d at 164.

Woodword v. Taylor, 185 Wn. App. 1, 6, 340 P.3d 869 (2014). rev'd on other grounds, 184 Wn.2d 911, 366 P.3d 432 (2016).

Kilbourne contends that he is entitled to relief because the City violated his right to reinstatement, allegedly conferred in RCW 41.26.470(2). That statute provides in part that:

Any member who receives an allowance under the provisions of this section shall be subject to such comprehensive medical examinations as required by the department. If such medical examinations reveal that such a member has recovered from the incapacitating disability and the member is no longer entitled to benefits under Title 51 RCW, the retirement allowance shall be canceled and the member shall be restored to duty in the same civil service rank.

It further provides that if "the department determines that the member is able to return to service, the member is entitled to notice and a hearing [and] [b]oth the notice and the hearing shall comply with the requirements of chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act."