Kiknadze v. Elis
[…] Opinion

No. 1166

08-24-2020

MEVLUD KIKNADZE v. DENIS ELIS


Circuit Court for Montgomery County
Sitting as the Orphans' Court
Case No. W91223

UNREPORTED

Graeff, Leahy, Battaglia, Lynne, A., (Senior Judge, Specially Assigned) JJ. Opinion by Leahy, J. *This is an unreported opinion and therefore may not be cited either as precedent or as persuasive authority in any paper, brief, motion, or other document filed in this Court or any other Maryland court. Md. Rule 1-104.

A valid will may be revoked during the testator's lifetime in several ways under Md. Code, Estates & Trusts ("ET") § 4-105(1) & (2) (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), including by "provision in a subsequent, validly executed will" and by "burning, cancelling, tearing, or obliterating the will, by the testator, or by some other person in the testator's presence and by the testator's express direction and consent[.]" In this appeal we are asked to decide whether a writing executed with the same formality as a will and purporting to revoke a valid will, but not otherwise making a disposition of the testator's property, satisfies ET § 4-105.