Kijak v. Columbia Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] See PHL § 4201(2)(a)(i)-(x). If an enumerated individual is not reasonably available, is unwilling, or is not competent to serve, and is not expected to become reasonably available, willing, or competent, then persons of equal priority or, if there are none, persons of the next succeeding priority have the right to control the disposition of the decedent's remains. See id. § 4201(2)(b). The statute also provides that "[a] person acting reasonably and in good faith, shall not be subject to any civil liability for ... disposing of a decedent's remains if done with the reasonable belief that such disposal is consistent with this section." See PHL § 4201(6).

Based on the plain language of PHL § 4201, we conclude that the Public Administrator properly assumed the administration of Jessica's estate.