Kij v. Aszkler
[…] A resolution is an act of the governing body of a temporary nature and not a permanent rule of government designed to carry into effect matters arising subsequent to the adoption of the ordinance. (2 Dillon Municipal Corporations [5th ed.], §§ 570-573; 2 McQuillen, Municipal Corporations [2d ed.], §§ 663 and 666; 43 C.J., Municipal Corporations, §§ 796 and 798.)

The contention of plaintiff's counsel that the word "dispose" does not include a power to sell is without force. The greater includes the lesser. To sell property is but one means of disposing of property. The Legislature in section 23 Gen. City of the General City Law so defines the word by providing that "in case of a proposed sale or lease of real estate or of a franchise, the ordinance must provide for a disposition of the same."

At no time has the common council of the city of Lackawanna exercised its clearly defined power to enact an ordinance prescribing a general method of sale of its real property even though such action was undoubtedly contemplated in the adoption of ts charter.