Kij v. Aszkler
[…] It is self-evident that the Legislature in its enactment of the Home Rule Law had in contemplation derelictions by governing bodies of cities such as the failure of the common council of the city of Lackawanna to prescribe a method of sale of its real property. The Legislature in the interests of the taxpayers of the city of Lackawanna and other municipalities subsequently filled that gap by the enactment of one sentence in paragraph b of subdivision 2 of section 23 Gen. City of the General City Law. That provision is as follows: "In case of a proposed sale or lease of real estate or of a franchise, the ordinance must provide for a disposition of the same at public auction to the highest bidder, under proper regulations as to the giving of security and after public notice to be published at least once each week for three weeks in the official paper or papers."

That provision constituted a mandate to any city such as Lackawanna which had failed to prescribe by ordinance a method of sale of its real estate to immediately enact an ordinance or local law providing a general method of sale for its real property.