Kifle v. Bryson
[…] Mot. 5. The parties appear to agree, however, that the Court has the authority to amend the naturalization certificate. The Court should find that it does have such authority but that Kifle is not entitled to an amended certificate under the facts of this case.

Until 1991, courts had "[e]xclusive jurisdiction to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (1988). Courts also had authority "to correct, reopen, alter, modify, or vacate [a] judgment or decree naturalizing such person." Id. § 1451(i). The Immigration Act of 1990 transferred "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States" from the courts to the executive branch. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a); see also Gorbach v. Reno, 219 F.3d 1087, 1089 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc) ("[T]he power to naturalize plainly was shifted by the 1990 amendment from the courts to the [USCIS].").