Kiercul, Inc. v. City of Chi.
[…] Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 23. "Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. [Citation.] The best indication of such intent is the language of the statute itself given its plain and ordinary meaning." Andrews, 2014 IL App (1st) 140342, ¶ 17. We construe the words and phrases at issue in conjunction with other relevant portions of the statute and avoid rendering any term superfluous or meaningless. Id. ¶ 16 As previously noted, section 7-10 of the Liquor Control Act provides as follows: 8 "A copy of the rule, regulation, order or decision of the State commission or the license appeal commission, in any proceeding before it, certified under the seal of said commission, shall be served upon each party of record to the proceeding before the commission and service upon any attorney of record for any such party shall be deemed service upon such party. *** Within 20 days after the service of any rule, regulation, order or decision of said commission upon any party to the proceeding, such party may apply for a rehearing in respect to any matters determined by said commission. *** No action for the judicial review of any decision of said commission shall be allowed unless the party commencing such action has first filed an application for a rehearing and the commission has acted upon said application." 235 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012). ¶ 17 This court has previously considered the statutory language in section 7-10 in El Sauz, where it held that "the 20-day period in section 7-10 for filing a petition for rehearing from a decision of the LAC is mandatory." El Sauz, 328 Ill.