Kiercul, Inc. v. City of Chi.
[…] The LAC's April 3, 2013, order was accompanied by a signed certificate of service and was mailed to plaintiffs' attorney of record on the same day. ¶ 6 Plaintiffs filed a petition for rehearing before the LAC on April 25, 2013. The parties did not dispute below, and do not dispute on appeal, that plaintiffs' petition for rehearing was filed two days after the 20-day statutory time limit under the Illinois Liquor Control Act. Section 7-10 of the Illinois Liquor Control Act provides that "[w]ithin 20 days after the service of any rule, regulation, order or decision of said commission upon any party to the proceeding, such party may apply for a rehearing in respect to any matters determined by said commission." 235 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012).