Kiell v. Kiell
[…] The arbitrator did not err in awarding defendant a credit against the marital estate for the reduction of principal on the marital home. Plaintiff's argument is overruled.

C. Life Insurance Policies

Plaintiff argues that the arbitrator erred by failing to distribute the post-separation passive increase in the value of two life insurance policies. We agree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–55(a)(1), if the arbitrator made an evident error in his calculations plaintiff is entitled to have the error corrected on remand.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(b)(4)(a) provides that “[a] ll appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the date of distribution” is divisible property except for that appreciation or diminution that results from the post-separation actions of one spouse. See Brackney v.