Kiell v. Kiell
[…] Although plaintiff entered notice of appeal from the award of alimony, she has made no arguments regarding the alimony award in her brief. Accordingly, we conclude she has abandoned any such arguments. N.C. R.App. P. 28(a) (2012).

A. Retirement and Securities Accounts

i. Greater than Fifty–Percent Distribution

Plaintiff first argues that the arbitrator erred by distributing to her the entire marital portion of the Lord Abbott and Baird retirement accounts because the distribution was a violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20.1(e). The statute states, in part:

No award [of retirement benefits] shall exceed fifty percent (50%) of the benefits the person against whom the award is made is entitled to receive ... except that an award may exceed fifty percent (50%) if (i) other assets subject to equitable distribution are insufficient; or (ii) there is difficulty in distributing any asset or any interest in a business, corporation, or profession; or (iii) it is economically desirable for one party to retain an asset or interest that is intact and free from any claim or interference by the other party[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20.1(e). Plaintiff concedes that defendant's interest in his business is difficult to distribute and that it is economically desirable to keep defendant's business interest intact. Nevertheless, she argues that the distribution to her of more than 50% of the benefits defendant was entitled to receive is contrary to law because there were other assets subject to equitable distribution. We disagree.

Plaintiff seems to confuse the “or” separating the subparts of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20.1(e) for an “and.” The statute allows an award of more than 50% of a retirement benefit if any one of the listed factors is present.