Kiehm v. Adams
[…] On May 9, 2002, [Adams] requested that [Kiehm] provide the name and address of her designated agent on the Island of [Hawai`i] pursuant to [HRS] § 521-43(f) so that he could serve her. [Kiehm] never responded." (Record citations omitted.) Adams contends that "[u]nder these facts, the Court should impose a fine of $100 and attorneys fees against [Kiehm] as authorized by [HRS] § 521-67." We disagree.

In COL No. 14, the court decided that "[Kiehm] is not entitled to damages against [Kiehm] for [Kiehm's] failure to disclose a local agent."

HRS § 521-43(f) (1993) states as follows:

Any owner or landlord who resides without the State or on another island from where the rental unit is located shall designate on the written rental agreement an agent residing on the same island where the unit is located to act in the owner's or landlord's behalf. In the case of an oral rental agreement, the information shall be supplied to the tenant, on demand, in a written statement.

HRS § 521-67 (1993) states as follows: "If the landlord fails to comply with any disclosure requirement specified in section 521-43 within ten days after proper demand therefor by the tenant, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant for $100 plus reasonable attorney's fees."