Kiehm v. Adams
[…] On August 21, 2002, the court entered Findings of Fact (FsOF) and Conclusions of Law (CsOL).

I.

Adams argues that he and Kiehm had a tenant-landlord relationship pursuant to HRS § 521-22 (1993) which states, in relevant part, as follows: "The landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such an agreement, the tenancy shall be month to month[.]"

This argument begs the question. HRS § 521-8 (1993) defines "Tenant" as "any person who occupies a dwelling unit for dwelling purposes under a rental agreement." The begged question is whether Adams, post-March 31, 2002, occupied the residence "under a rental agreement" that legally binds Kiehm.

II.

In Hawaiian Elec. Co., Inc. v. DeSantos, 63 Haw. 110, 621 P.2d 971 (1980), Hawaiian Electric Co., Inc.