Kiehm v. Adams
[…] The $3,015.75 amount of the Judgment in favor of Kiehm was the total of $2,821.75 damages ($1,000 for each of April and May and $32.86 per day in June) plus $194 for court costs and sheriff's fees and mileage.

On August 21, 2002, the court entered Findings of Fact (FsOF) and Conclusions of Law (CsOL).

I.

Adams argues that he and Kiehm had a tenant-landlord relationship pursuant to HRS § 521-22 (1993) which states, in relevant part, as follows: "The landlord and tenant may agree in writing to any period as the term of the rental agreement. In the absence of such an agreement, the tenancy shall be month to month[.]"

This argument begs the question. HRS § 521-8 (1993) defines "Tenant" as "any person who occupies a dwelling unit for dwelling purposes under a rental agreement."