Kiehm v. Adams
[…] HRS § 521-67 (1993) states as follows: "If the landlord fails to comply with any disclosure requirement specified in section 521-43 within ten days after proper demand therefor by the tenant, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant for $100 plus reasonable attorney's fees."

Assuming the credibility of his factual assertions, we conclude that Adams is not entitled to relief under these statutes because, on May 9, 2002, he was not "the tenant[.]"

V.

Adams challenges COL No. 7. It states that "[Adams] is not entitled to damages against [Kiehm] for unfair and deceptive trade practices."

HRS § 521-74.5 (1993) states as follows:

The landlord shall not recover or take possession of a dwelling unit by the wilful interruption or diminution of running water, hot water, or electric, gas, or other essential service to the tenant contrary to the rental agreement or section 521-42, except in case of abandonment or surrender. A landlord who engages in this act shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2; provided that in addition to the penalties available under section 480-3.1, there shall also be minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $1,000, whichever is greater.

HRS § 521-42(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

The landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:

. . . .