Kiehm v. Adams
[…] We conclude that the precedents cited by Adams do not apply in this case. As noted in FOF No. 5, "[Ayau] entered into an agreement with [Adams] to rent part of the residence for $500 per month." Adams was a co-tenant of a dwelling unit by oral sub-rental agreement. The co-tenancy of Adams was subordinate to Ayau's tenancy. Ayau was authorized to terminate the co-tenancy of Adams, but Adams was not authorized to terminate Ayau's tenancy. Kiehm was authorized to terminate both tenancies by terminating Ayau's tenancy.

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 521-37(a) (1993) states that "[u]nless otherwise agreed to in a written rental agreement and except as otherwise provided in this section, the tenant may sublet the tenant's dwelling unit or assign the rental agreement to another without the landlord's consent."