Kiehl v. Actionet, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Cameo Properties, 810 F.2d 1282, 1286 (4th Cir. 1987)).

III. DISCUSSION

USERRA provides a "comprehensive remedial scheme to ensure the employment and reemployment rights of those called upon to serve in the armed forces of the United States." Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452 F.3d 299, 303 (4th Cir. 2006). Specifically, USERRA prohibits employers from denying "retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of [uniform services] membership . . . or obligation." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). An employer is considered to have taken a prohibited action when the employee's "obligation for service is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such . . . obligation for service." Id. at (c)(1). USERRA thus establishes a burden shifting scheme, in which Kiehl first must show that his military obligation was "one of the factors that a truthful employer would list if asked for the reasons for its decision." Bunting v.