Kidd-Taylor v. Taylor
[…] Simons v. Simons, 172 Conn. 341 (1977), Krasnow v. Krasnow, 140 Conn. 254, 260 (1953), Connecticut general statutes section 46b-56. The court must also give consideration to the preference of a child or children if that child is of sufficient age to be capable of forming an intelligent decision. The rights, wishes and desires of the parents are also a factor to be taken into account. Both considerations, however, must be subordinated to the best interest of the child. Ridgeway v. Ridgeway, 180 Conn. 533, 541 (1980).

Regarding the distribution of property, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-81 states:

In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.

"A court may accept or reject such evaluations in whole or in part and ascribe its own valuations to real estate . . . The valuation of real estate is a matter of opinion based on all of the evidence and at best is an approximation to be determined by the fact finder. Giulietti v.