Kiawah Island Util., Inc. v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] Id. As such, the language quoted by KIU in the complaint is inapplicable, and the provision in the Arbitration Clause that states "[u]nless the parties herein expressly agree otherwise, the seat, or legal place, of the arbitration shall be New York" applies here. Id.

Despite citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120 in its complaint, KIU makes no argument regarding the statute in its response to the Insurer's motion. Out of an abundance of caution, the court briefly addresses the statute and its application here. Section 15-7-120 provides that "[a] provision in an arbitration agreement that arbitration proceedings must be held outside this State is not enforceable with respect to a cause of action, which, but for the arbitration agreement, is triable in the courts of this State." However, the Court of Appeals of South Carolina has held that "[w]here a contract evidencing interstate commerce contains an arbitration clause, the FAA preempts conflicting state arbitration law," making § 15-7-120 inapplicable. Tritech Elec., Inc. v.