Kiawah Island Util., Inc. v. Westport Ins. Corp.
[…] App. 2000). The Insurers argue that the Swiss Re Policy involves interstate commerce, and KIU does not seem to dispute this point. Therefore, the FAA controls here, and § 15-7-120 has no bearing on the enforceability of the forum selection clause in the Arbitration Clause.

KIU argues that a party may not seek to enforce a forum selection clause when the case has been brought in an appropriate venue, and that the District of South Carolina is an appropriate venue because the events giving rise to KIU's claims occurred in South Carolina. KIU also relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10, which provides that "[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State." Pursuant to this statute, KIU argues that the Swiss Re Policy is considered to be made within South Carolina, providing further support that South Carolina is the proper venue for these claims.

The court is unconvinced by these arguments.