Kianpour v. Restaurant Zone, Inc.
[…] ( Id. at ¶ 19). In May 2009, "Defendants withdrew Plaintiff's authority to hire new delivery drivers," which meant that "Plaintiff spent roughly five (5) minutes per week making other delivery drivers' work schedules." ( Id. at ¶ 20). The remainder of his time was spent delivering pizzas.

Plaintiff asserts that he worked a greater number of hours prior to this time, but the court is concerned primarily with the terms of his employment from March 28, 2008, through March 28, 2011, the date he filed his complaint. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (an action under the Fair Labor Standards Act "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued").