KI Props. Holdings, LLC v. Ann Arbor Charter Twp.
[…] Id. at 234-235.

B. RELEVANT LAW AND THE TOWNSHIP'S MASTER PLAN

Under MCL 125.3201(1), local units of government are authorized to regulate land use through zoning ordinances. The zoning ordinances promulgated by a local unit of government must be founded on a master plan that, in relevant part, the governmental unit "designed to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, to encourage the use of lands in accordance with their character and adaptability, to limit the improper use of land, [and] to conserve natural resources and energy . . . ." MCL 125.3203(1). The Legislature required that the zoning ordinances must "be made with reasonable consideration of the character of each district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and natural resources, and the general and appropriate trend and character of land, building, and population development." MCL 125.3203(1).

The Legislature allowed local units of government to require the submission and approval of a site plan "before authorization of a land use or activity regulated by a zoning ordinance." MCL 125.3501(1).