KI Props. Holdings, LLC v. Ann Arbor Charter Twp.
[…] The Legislature required that the zoning ordinances must "be made with reasonable consideration of the character of each district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and natural resources, and the general and appropriate trend and character of land, building, and population development." MCL 125.3203(1).

The Legislature allowed local units of government to require the submission and approval of a site plan "before authorization of a land use or activity regulated by a zoning ordinance." MCL 125.3501(1). A decision on a proposed site plan must be made on the basis of the "requirements and standards contained in the zoning ordinance, other statutorily authorized and properly adopted local unit of government planning documents, other applicable ordinances, and state and federal statutes." MCL 125.3501(4). If a proposed site plan contains all of the information required by the zoning ordinances and "is in compliance with the conditions imposed under the zoning ordinance, other statutorily authorized and properly adopted local unit of government planning documents, other applicable ordinances, and state and federal statutes," the local unit of government must approve the site plan. MCL 125.3501(5).

Consistent with the requirements of MCL 125.3203(1), the Township promulgated a Master Plan.