KHRAPUNSKIY v. DOAR
[…] In response to the enactment of PRWORA, the Legislature enacted the Welfare Reform Act of 1997 (WRA), which, in turn, was amended in 1998. Among other things, the WRA, as amended, provides that "[a]n alien who is not ineligible for federal [SSI] benefits by reason of alien status shall, if otherwise eligible, be eligible to receive additional state payments for aged, blind or disabled persons under section [209] of this chapter." SSL § 122 (1) (f). At the same time, SSL § 209 was amended to provide that only a person who "is a resident of the state and is either a citizen of the United States or is not an alien who is or would be ineligible for federal [SSI] benefits solely by reason of alien status" (SSL § 209 [a] [iv]) is eligible for ASP benefits.