Khoury v. Martha
[…] The court noted that all the witnesses had worked with appellant and provided direct evidence that appellant was using drugs at or near the time he fell, that the witnesses’ testimony contradicted appellant’s testimony “disavowing drug use to his medical providers and at the workplace,” that the evidence was admitted to attack appellant’s credibility with limits placed on the scope of the testimony to address concerns under Evidence Code section 352, and that the court had balanced the probative value and prejudicial effect of the evidence.

Evidence Code section 786 provides, “Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Evidence Code section 787 provides, “Subject to Section 788 [prior felony conviction], evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”