Khoury v. County of Saratoga
[…] This bridge is not solely a town bridge; it is a county bridge also, within the wording of section 250, above quoted, making the counties liable for one-sixth each for its care and maintenance. The duty then is as much on the counties as on the town and city.

As before stated, the counties' liability for neglect of any such duty is likewise statutory, so that we find in section 6 of the County Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 11) this provision: "When, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance of a road, highway, bridge or culvert, the county shall be liable for injuries to persons or property sustained in consequence of such road, highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed existing because of the negligence of the county, its officers, agents or servants.