Khoury v. County of Saratoga
[…] Payment by one of more than its share or proportion can be recovered in a proper proceeding, if necessary. ( St. John v. Andrews Institute, 192 N.Y. 382; Clapp v. Town of Ellington, 87 Hun, 542; affd., 154 N.Y. 781.)

In Augustine v. Town of Brant ( 249 N.Y. 198, 205) this court said, "The modern tendency is against the rule of non-liability. (Borchard, Government Liability in Tort, supra, p. 258.) Liability for highway negligence has been imposed by statute upon towns (Highway Law, § 75) and counties (County Law, § 6)."

The County Law, section 68, says: "The board [of supervisors] shall provide for the care, maintenance, preservation and repair of any draw or other bridge intersecting the boundary line of counties or towns, which bridge is by law a joint charge on such counties or towns, or on the towns in which it is situated." In Matter of Town of Saratoga ( 160 App. Div. 60), the Appellate Division directed the town and not the county to erect such a bridge in the first instance.