Khodagulyan v. Aminpour
[…] The trial court reasonably could conclude the Assignment was not fully integrated, and, as Khodagulyan argues, appellants' oral promise to repay Khodagulyan if Esmaili/FAFB failed to pay the Note does not conflict with the Agreement's release of appellants from primary liability to pay the debt. (Esbensen v. Userware Internat., Inc. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 631, 637 [evidence of "oral understandings" admissible to prove additional contract terms "not inconsistent with the express language of the writing"].) The oral promise also falls under Civil Code section 2794, subdivision (1), which does not require a writing for "[a] promise to answer for the obligation of another . . . [¶] [w]here the promise is made . . . by one who has received a discharge from an obligation in whole or in part, in consideration of such promise." Here, testimony demonstrated Khodagulyan discharged appellants from primary liability for the loan based in part on their oral promise to guarantee the debt.