Khattab v. Berkley Reg'l Ins. Co.
[…] Id. Additionally, the endorsement required by § 38.2-2206 obligates the insurer to pay for damages caused by an underinsured vehicle. Id. ("The endorsement or provisions shall also obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury ... caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle.")

Va. Code § 38.2-2202 then sets out the required notice that must be printed in boldface type and enclosed with any new insurance policy notifying the insured of uninsured and underinsured coverage limits and the option to reduce those limits. The only language in § 38.2-2202 that describes the procedure for the insured to actually reduce those limits is that "the insurer may require that a request to reduce coverage be in writing." Other than that, the statute is silent as to any required language, structure, or font for the selection of lower limits.