Khattab v. Berkley Reg'l Ins. Co.
[…] See §§ 38.2-2202, 2206; Melton , 760 F. Supp. 2d at 634 n.2 ; White , 913 F.2d at 166 n.2 ; Jefferson , 2009 WL 1765670, at *1–2 (referencing uninsured/underinsured motorist as "(‘UM’)" in a case involving an underinsured motorist).

Berkley additionally asks the Court to declare that, because Harvey's liability coverage is $100,000, the "Policy limits are fully offset such that Berkley has no exposure in connection with the Accident and the corresponding Wrongful Death Action." (Berkley's Mem. Supp. at 16–17.) Section 38.2-2206 states that "[a] motor vehicle is ‘uninsured’ when ... the total amount of bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable to the operation or use of the motor vehicle and available for payment ... is less than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle." Thus, if Harvey's liability coverage is $100,000, which the parties stipulate it is, then the $70,000 coverage in the Policy is offset by Harvey's higher coverage.

IV. CONCLUSION