Khattab v. Berkley Reg'l Ins. Co.
[…] See Williams v. Staples, Inc. , 372 F.3d 662, 667 (4th Cir. 2004).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff contends that Richmond Express did not properly communicate a decision to reduce underinsured motorist coverage from $1,000,000 to $70,000 on the Selection Form under Va. Code § 38.2-2202(B). (Pl.’s Mem. Supp. at 5.) Defendants, on the other hand, assert that the "plain language of the Selection Form, the Policy, and Virginia Code § 38.2-2206" demonstrate that Richmond Express properly reduced the limit for underinsured motorist coverage. (Berkley's Mem. Supp. at 3.)

Va. Code § 38.2-2206 requires that all policies for motor vehicle liability insurance "contain[ ] an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle." The limit of this coverage "shall equal but not exceed the limits of the liability insurance provided by the policy, unless any one named insured rejects the additional uninsured motorist insurance coverage." Id. The named insured reducing the additional coverage must notify the insurer as dictated in § 38.2-2202(B). Id. Additionally, the endorsement required by § 38.2-2206 obligates the insurer to pay for damages caused by an underinsured vehicle. Id. ("The endorsement or provisions shall also obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury ... caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle.")

Va. Code § 38.2-2202 then sets out the required notice that must be printed in boldface type and enclosed with any new insurance policy notifying the insured of uninsured and underinsured coverage limits and the option to reduce those limits.