Khatibi v. Montano
[…] Plaintiff bases his parity argument on Revenue and Taxation Code section 3713, which provides:

“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state and the intent of the provisions of this code, that the final tax deed or deeds of all taxing agencies, including counties, cities and counties, cities, irrigation districts, reclamation districts, and other taxing agencies that annually levy, assess, and collect, or cause to be collected, taxes or assessments upon real property within the state, should be, and are hereby declared to be, upon a parity with each other, and that regardless of when the levy of those taxes or assessments is or has been made, and regardless of when the final tax deed or assessment deed is or has been taken by the taxing agency, that the rights of all taxing agencies and all those deeds shall be equal and upon a parity with each other.”

In Monheit v.