Kharnak v. City Coll. of the City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Indeed, the value of these credentials from the point of view of society would be seriously undermined if the courts were to abandon their long-standing practice of restraint in this area and instead began to utilize traditional equitable estoppel principles as a basis for requiring institutions to confer diplomas upon those who have been deemed to be unqualified.
Olsson v. Bd. of Higher Educ., 49 N.Y.2d 408, 413 (1980).

In addition, CPLR § 217 provides that an Article 78 proceeding must be commenced "within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon [P]etitioner."

Here, the four-month statute of limitations began running on October 22, 2013, when Respondent communicated to Petitioner that a final decision had been rendered and that the grade would not be removed from his transcript.