Khanna v. Sonasoft Corp.
[…] The first amended complaint alleged that, under Labor Code section 203, respondent was entitled to a penalty of $10,000 (30 days of pay).

During respondent's alleged period of employment, former Labor Code section 204, subdivision (a), provided in pertinent part: "All wages, other than those mentioned in Section 201, 202, 204.1, or 204.2, earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." (Stats. 1989, ch. 469, § 1, p. 1676.)

Labor Code section 212, subdivision (a)(1), sets forth the prohibited forms of payment of wages. "Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness" is a prohibited form of payment "unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount . . . . , and at the time of its issuance and for a reasonable time thereafter, which must be at least 30 days, the maker or drawer has sufficient funds in, or credit, arrangement, or understanding with the drawee for its payment."

By order filed July 7, 2009, the trial court (Levinger, J.) sustained appellants' demurrer to the first amended complaint's eighth cause of action for fraud without leave to amend.