Khanna v. Sonasoft Corp.
[…] In moving to tax costs, Sonasoft did not establish that the settlement necessarily implied that respondent waived postjudgment costs, attorney fees, and interest as to any money judgment entered against it.

The word "execute" means "[t]o make (a legal document) valid by signing; to bring (a legal document) into its final, legally enforceable form." (Black's Law Dict. (10th ed. 2014) p. 689.)

Postjudgment costs and attorney fees to the extent authorized by law are ordinarily incidents of a judgment. Section 685.040 provides: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5." Section 1033.5, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: "The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (10) Attorney's fees, when authorized by any of the following: (A) Contract."