Khan v. Stirling
[…] Sullivan, 509 F.2d 1332, 1335 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 859 (1975) [failure to provide rehabilitation, by itself, does not constitute a violation of Eighth Amendment]; Abdul-Akbar v. Department of Corrs., 910 F.Supp. 986, 1002 (D.Del. 1995)[no right to drug treatment, employment, or other rehabilitation, education, or training programs in prison].

Similarly, Plaintiff's allegation that the Defendant has violated South Carolina law because he is not allowed to visit sick family members in the hospital or attend a funeral proceeding pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-220 fails to state a claim. Although this law, titled "Inmate privileges; attending funeral service; visiting family member in the hospital; transportation; notification", provides certain circumstances in which an inmate may chose to visit a dying relative or attend the relative's funeral, it also specifies that such visitation is only allowed "when the department has determined that there is no security risk to the public or institution", and further provides